Table 1:

Mean values of hemodynamic variables computed over the ruptured and unruptured groups for each of the flow conditions considereda

Flow ConditionAneurysm GroupICIMWSS (dyne/cm2)SCIVDRKERLSALSI
Pulsatile flow (HR = 60 bpm)Ruptured1.0123849.970.360.23260%0.26
Unruptured0.662776.470.9510.17656%0.25
P value.0035.0034.0154.0123.2226.3716.6630
Pulsatile flow (HR = 100 bpm)Ruptured1.00154510.140.41560.25960%0.27
Unruptured0.6514026.391.03210.19756%0.25
P value.0034.0039.0073.0065.1836.4317.6837
Steady flow, lowRuptured1.0312718.260.3990.2554%0.216
Unruptured0.6821915.901.0810.1952%0.216
P value.0029.0026.0490.0102.2410.0953.9800
Steady flow, mediumRuptured1.0011879.880.3410.22660%0.26
Unruptured0.6621306.360.9140.17056%0.25
P value.0035.0026.0159.0174.2362.4621.7407
Steady flow, highRuptured0.95110812.770.2360.16868%0.333
Unruptured0.622747.520.5710.12963%0.308
P value.0040.0037.0092.0105.3492.2357.5029
  • a The (2-tailed) P values indicate the statistical significance of the difference of the mean values between the ruptured and unruptured groups, computed using a Student t test.