Table 2:

The level of readability of each patient education article as measured by the 10 individual readability assessment scales

DocumentWeb SiteFRECLINDCFKGLFORCASTFryGFINFCRRESMOGAvgSD
About neurointerventionsSNIS2215.81618.611.8161919171916.92.4
Acute strokeSNIS5011.61412.410.21213.811.91314.512.61.4
AneurysmsSNIS4113.1141311.31515.511.91315.313.61.5
Alzheimer diseaseASNR3313.31414.611.71616.214.1171614.81.7
Brain tumorASNR3912.2141411.11415.213.31215.113.41.4
CTASNR4411.311.511.711.21413.910.11113.712.01.4
HeadacheASNR2914.21414.911.81715.711.61715.614.62.0
Hearing lossASNR5110.811.511.310.31112.59.71113.111.21.0
Is CT safe for my child?ASNR2512.9161811.3171411.41318.114.62.7
MR angiographyASNR4312.311.511.111.21614.29.11213.512.32.0
MRIASNR5410.29.59.810.81111.78.591210.31.2
Multiple sclerosisASNR2913.51616.911.4161918.91717.616.32.5
MyelographyASNR4012.41413.711.31416.114.41315.113.81.4
Percutaneous vertebroplastyASNR4113.51411.711.61713.48.91313.212.92.2
Should I be concerned about radiation?ASNR1615.11616.112.2171915.41717.916.21.9
SinusitisASNR3612.11413.911.31615.713.31315.613.91.6
StrokeASNR4212.811.512.4111414.511.21314.312.71.3
Traumatic brain injury and concussionASNR3712.61413.211.41616.212.31315.313.81.7
What is neuroradiology?ASNR019161912.31716.611.6171916.42.8
Why subspecialty medicine?ASNR2515.61414.711.81717.111.91716.115.02.1
  • Note:—Avg indicates average; FORCAST, FORCAST Formula; Fry, Fry Graph.